Florida

FIRST Tech Challenge

2014-2015 Florida Championship

  1. Photos of the 2015 Florida FTC State Championship can be found on the FIRST in Florida Flickr page.
    If you add any of your own photos to Flickr, please tag them "2015 FL FTC State Championship".

    Winning Alliance:
    Team 6433 Neutrinos (Captain) from Lakeland, FL
    Team 5257 Eagles Robotics Xperience from Atlantic High School in Delray Beach, FL
    Team 8908 Robo Mojo from Charlotte High School in Punta Gorda, FL

    Finalist Alliance:
    Team 4997 Masquerade (Captain) from Middleton Magnet High School in Tampa, FL
    Team 6451 – Tarpon Robotics from Charlotte High School in Punta Gorda, FL
    Team 6323 – The Pink Team from Rockledge Senior High School in Rockledge, FL

    Inspire Award Winner: Team 6433 Neutrinos from Lakeland, FL
    2nd place -- Team 5070 N.U.T.S. from Orlando Science Middle High Charter in Orlando, FL
    3rd place -- Team 7477 Super 7 from Oviedo, FL

    Think Award Winner: Team 7477 Super 7 from Oviedo from Oviedo, FL

    PTC Design Award Winner: Team 5070 N.U.T.S. from Orlando Science Middle High Charter in Orlando, FL

    Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner: Team 2845 Team Duct Tape from Oldsmar, FL

    Control Award Winner: Team 4717 Mechromancers from Hagerty High School in Oviedo, FL

    Connect Award Winner: Team 5937 Renaissance Robotics from Apopka, FL

    Motivate Award Winner: Team 3888 Greased Lightning from Cypress Bay High School in Weston, FL

    Judges Award: Team 8798 Fleming Island High from Fleming Island High School

    Promote Award Winner: Team 3888 Greased Lightning from Cypress Bay High School in Weston, FL - Video

    Compass Award Winner: Mr. Paul Markun of 2845 Team Duct Tape from Oldsmar, FL - Video

    Dean’s List Award (National Finalist):
    Rami M. from team 3736 Serious Business
    Morgan Z. from team 5937 Renaissance Robotics

    Dean's List Award (Florida Finalist):
    Carlos B. from team 5070 N.U.T.S.
    Ryder F. from team 2845 Team Duct Tape
    John David K. from team 5018 Brick Buddies
    Elizabeth M. from team 5070 N.U.T.S

    Advancing to the Super Regionals:
    Inspire Award Winner: 6433 Neutrinos
    Winning Alliance Captain: Already Advanced
    Inspire Award 2nd place: 5070 N.U.T.S.
    Winning Alliance, 1st team selected: 5257 Eagles Robotics Xperience
    Inspire Award 3rd place: 7477 Super 7
    Winning Alliance, 2nd team selected: 8909 Robo Mojo
    Think Award Winner: Already Advanced
    Finalist Alliance Captain: 4997 Masquerade
    Connect Award Winner: 5937 Renaissance Robotics
    Finalist Alliance, 1st team selected: 6451 Tarpon Robotics
    Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner: 2845 Team Duct Tape
    Finalist Alliance, 2nd team selected: 6323 The Pink Team
    PTC Design Award Winner: Already Advanced
    Motivate Award Winner: 3888 Greased Lightning
    Alternate Teams
    Control Award Winner: 4717 Mechromancers
    Highest Ranked Team: 5442 Half-Life
    Think Award 2nd Place: Already Advanced
    Highest Ranked Team: 6322 WiredCats

  2. State Rankings

  3. As of January 18, 2015 - Download PDF Download XLSX

    As of December 20, 2014 - Download PDF Download XLSX

    As of November 17, 2014 - Download

  4. Event Information



  5. One-Day Competition on Saturday, February 14, 2015.

  6. Optional Setup, Judging, Robot Inspection, and Practice on Friday, February 13, 2015 from 6:00 p.m. until 8:30 p.m. .

  7. [TBD] Join the fun by watching the action on our ustream.tv broadcast starting at 10:00 a.m.:  stream.flfirst.org  Some Apple computers running the Safari web browser have trouble watching videos on ustream.tv.  Try the Firefox web browser if Safari doesn't work.

  8. Location:  St. Leo University 33701 State Road 52, St. Leo, Florida 33574-6665

  9. Capacity: 24 Teams

  10. Sponsors:

  11. Title Sponsor: Rockwell Collins

  12. Tampa Bay Robotics Foundation, Inc.


  1. Tournament Host: St. Leo University, St. Leo.

  2. Competition Registration Fee is $150.

  3. Team Participation is by invitation only based on their performance in the Florida League play system.

  4. Volunteers submit their role request through the FIRST Volunteer Information Matching System (VIMS) located here: my.usfirst.org/FIRSTPortal/Login/VIMS_Login.aspx Volunteers may register for the Florida Championship starting November 24, 2014.  Volunteers will receive their assignment confirmations in late-December, 2014 through late-January, 2015.

  5. Hotel Group Rate:

  6. Hampton Inn Map (6 miles)
    13215 US Highway 301
    Dade City, FL 33525
    (352) 567-5277
    St. Leo rate $109.00 + Taxes

  7. Quality Inn & Suites Map (10 miles)
    6815 Gall Blvd.
    Zephyrhills, FL
    (813) 762-2000

  8. Microtel Inn & Suites Map (20 Miles)
    6298 Nature Coast Blvd.
    Brooksville, FL 34602
    (352) 796-9025
    St. Leo rates $59 + taxes for single bed room, $69 + taxes for a double bed room, and $79 + taxes for a suite

  9. Microtel Inn & Suites Map (9 Miles)
    7839 Gall Blvd.
    Zephyrhills, FL 33541
    (813) 783-2211
    St. Leo rates: $84.99 + taxes for a double bed room

  10. Holiday Inn Express Map (20 Miles)
    8310 Galbraith
    Tampa, FL 33647
    (813) 910-7171
    St. Leo Rate $99 + taxes for a 2 queen bed room


  1. Tournament Schedule for Saturday, February 14, 2015.


            6:30 a.m.    Volunteers arrive

            7:00 a.m.    Team check-in begins and Pit opens

            7:20 a.m.    Team Judging Presentations begin

            7:45 a.m.    Robot Hardware and Software Inspection begin

            9:20 a.m.    Hardware and Software Inspection Ends

            9:30 a.m.    Drive Team Meeting at Competition

                               Playing Fields

            10:00 a.m.  Opening Ceremony

            10:30 a.m.  Qualification Matches start

            12:00 p.m.  Lunch break for teams and volunteers

            1:00 p.m.    Qualification Matches resume

            3:00 p.m.    Qualification Matches end

            3:15 p.m.    Alliance Selection for Elimination Matches

            4:00 p.m.    Elimination Matches begin

            5:30 p.m.    Awards Ceremony

            6:00 p.m.    Tournament Ends


  1. There is no spectator admission fee for the FTC Florida Championship and it is open to the public.  Spectators that want to see the robots up-close in the pit area should bring their own safety glasses and wear closed toed shoes as they are both required in the pit area to comply with FIRST safety rules.  Safety glasses and closed toed shoes are not required to watch robot matches from the viewing area in the arena.

  2. Photos of previous Florida Championships are located here: Flickr